RSS IconRSS Print IconPrinter Friendly Text Size Minus icon Plus icon

Privacy Policy

The information on the Township of Perth East ("the Township") website at www.pertheast.on.ca is updated regularly and considered current and accurate. The Township reserves the right to discontinue, change, or modify this site at any time without notice.

Links or references to other websites, organizations, products, services, or publications do not imply endorsement or approval by the Township. By using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms of Use.

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to the Township of Perth East. The Township is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Any personal data specific to you will only be used and recorded in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

Most of the information accessible on the Township's website does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, the Township does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We endeavour to collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting your business with the Township.

We collect and retain personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your requests for services, products, or further information
  • To communicate with you regarding services or products that you have requested
  • To identify you if you have a query or concern about the service or product that you requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario). The Township endeavours to make its information as accessible as possible to the public; however, some records contain information that is either confidential or personal in nature. Requests to access such records must be made in writing and accompanied by applicable fees.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The Township is the sole owner of the information collected on its website. We will not sell, share, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Township.

The Township's web server logs visitor activity to help manage the website. Information stored in logs does not identify visitors personally. The logs store the IP address from which the site was accessed, the type of operating system used, and the date and time the site was accessed.

External Links

The Township website has links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about visitors. This privacy policy does not cover third-party data collection practices, and the Township does not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.